Astilbe

Astilbe - Sorbaria sorbifolia

Botanical Name: Sorbaria sorbifolia

Other Names: False Spirea, False Goat’s Beard, Astilbe japonica

Astilbe is a hardy perennial with feathery blooms on sturdy stems. They are ideal for borders, pond edges, along the edge of woods, or even under tall trees provided they receive some sun. Astilbe prefer moist soil but can tolerate hot, dry summers. They’re easy to grow and make a colorful splash when clumped together.

» Type: Perennial
» Zone: 3 to 9 depending upon species
» Height: Up to 3 ft.
» Colors: Shades of red, pink, lavender, white
» Considered deer resistent
» Attracts hummingbirds

Posted in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *