Grape Hyacinth

grape hyacinth

Botanical Name: Muscari armeniacum

Other Names: Starch Hyacinth

Grape hyacinth are fragrant annuals that bloom in Spring. They naturalize easily and will gradually multiply in your garden.

» Plant type: Annual
» Zone: 3 to 9
» Height: 4 to 12 in. depending upon species.
» Colors: Various shades of blue, mauve, white.
» Medicinal Properties: Some species of Muscari have been used for their diuretic and stimulant properties.

Grape hyacinth are available in many forms and colors, the most common being white or shades of blue.

Posted in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *