Lunaria

Lunaria

Botanical Name: Lunaria annua

Other Names: Honesty, Money Plant, Moonwort, Satin Flower, Silver Dollar, Judas Penny, Penny Flower

Lunaria has become naturalized in the U.S. and is a biennial in some areas. The small, fragrant flowers may be purple, lilac or white. The plants thrive in poor soil but do best with moist soil with good drainage. The silvery, translucent seed pods are often collected for decorative displays.

» Type: Perennial/Biennial
» Zone: Hardy to zone 5
» Height: 24 to 30 in.
» Colors: Purple, lilac, white

Posted in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *