Phlox and Creeping Phlox

Phlox

Botanical Name: Phlox adsurgens

Other Names: There are many varieties and hybrids, both annuals and perennials.

Phlox and Creeping Phlox are highly adaptable plants that serve nicely as ground cover, border plants and edging fill. They fill out garden beds easily and add dramatic splashes of color wherever planted. Some varieties, such as Wild Sweet William, grow wild throughout the woodlands of North America.

Phlox come in a wide range of types, sizes and colors, both annuals and perennials.

» Height: 8 to 12 in.
» Spread: 15 to 18 in. on average
» Exposure: Full to Partial Sun
» Zones: 3 through 11

Posted in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *