Yellow Alyssum

Botanical Name: Alyssum alyssoides

Other Names: Pale Madwort

Yellow alyssum, a member of the mustard family, was originally introduced as an exotic import from Europe. It now grows wild throughout the U.S. and threatens some native grasses.

Often considered a weed, yellow alyssum is a hardy biennial (annual in some places) that can add a bright splash of color where needed.

» Plant type: Biennial/Annual
» Zone: Hardy to zone 5
» Height: 4 to 8 in.
» Colors: Yellow

Leave a Reply